Widget powered by WhatstheScore.com

Author Topic: 14 new contestants storm Aguleri for 11th edition of Gulder Ultimate search  (Read 334 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline admin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1159
    • View Profile

The much awaited list of contestants that will embark on ?The Mission? to the Aguleri jungle for the 11th edition of Gulder Ultimate Search (GUS) has been released.

The contestants emerged amidst drama, suspense, and fanfare at the Final Selection Party, held on Saturday, September 6, 2014, at Ocean View, Victoria Island, Lagos, venue of the August event.
The grand revelation of the evening saw the increase in the number of contestants for this year?s edition to 14. The past editions featured 10 contestants, with the last edition featuring 12 contestants.
A total of 18 contestants who had survived previous GUS elimination exercises were called up to the stage by Darey ?Art? Alade, the event compere. Four of them were asked to leave the stage, leaving 14 contestants.

This left the audience thinking that four of the contestants would still be eliminated, as Darey had earlier announced that only 10 contestants would proceed to the Aguleri jungle.

There was, however, an uproar when the duo of Walter Drenth and Hubert Eze, the Marketing Director and Sales Director, both of Nigerian Breweries Plc., jointly delivered a scroll message from the ?Council of Elders? to the audience, which read: ?All 14 contestants on stage are to proceed to the Aguleri jungle for Gulder Ultimate Search 11.?

The Aguleri-bound contestants are: Iwuoha Ikenna, Nwagboso Joshua, Emedike Ikenna, Nne Cosy Joe, Ubachukwu Chinedu, Otto Canon Chimenem, Afolabi Emmanuel Olusegun, Iroh Noela, Appi Samantha, Erijakpor Loretta, Robinson Sharon, Eriata Blessing Ese, Addoh Evi and Nwagbagiro Sandra.

The past champions who succeeded in retrieving the cube are: Ezego Egwuagwu (GUS 1 winner), Lucan Chambliss (GUS 2 winner), Hector Joberteh (GUS 3 winner), Dominic Mudabai (GUS 4 winner), Michael Nwachukwu (GUS 5 winner), Uche Nwaezeapu (GUS 6 winner), Oyekunle Oluwaremi (GUS 7 winner), Christopher Okagbue (GUS 8 winner), Paschal Eronmose (GUS 9 winner) and Dennis Okike (GUS 10 winner).


Chinedu Ubachukwu wins Nigeria Gulder Ultimate Search 11

Started by admin

Replies: 0
Views: 259
Last post October 31, 2014, 11:34:12 AM
by admin